Trouble Code

P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input Hyundai D6CA

Component Location

P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input

p0107

General Description

Manifold absolute pressure sensor is located on the intake manifold and is together with intake air temperature sensor. Manifold absolute pressure sensor senses air pressure entering cylinder as an absolute pressure and relays signals to ETCM. ETCM uses these signals for injection quantity correction, injection time correction

DTC Description

If the output voltage of the manifold absolute pressure sensor is below 0.2V for more than 1.0 seconds at idle, at starting or at driving, ETCM judges this as a fault and DTC is set. The possible causes may be open in harness, short to ground, poor connection of connector. In case of fail safe, ETCM sets fuel pressure to 150Kpa at starting, at idle and at driving. Therefore, vehicle can be driven but lack of engine power, black smoke can occur.

DTC Detecting Condition

Item Detecting Condition Possible Cause
DTC Strategy • Voltage monitoring

• Poor connection of connector • Intake air leaks

• Short to ground

• Open in harness

Enable
Conditions
• At starting/ At idle/ At driving
Threshold
Value
• Below 0.2V
Diagnosis
Time
• Above 1.0 sec
Fail Safe Fuel Cut No • Lack of power, black smoke

• Manifold absolute pressure : 150Kpa

Fuel Limit Yes
MIL OFF

Specification

1. Manifold absolute pressure sensor resistance

Temp.(℃) Resistance between terminal ① and ④ (Ω)
Min Type Max
20±1 2,311 2,438 2,565

2
Diagnostic Circut Diagram

3

Monitor Scantool Data

1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).

2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn the electrical equipment and air conditioner OFF.

4. Monitor “Intake Air Pressure Sensor” parameter on the scantool.

Intake air pressure sensor data is displayed on the scantool depending on DTC detecting condition. (Refer to voltage variation according to temperature.)

4

System Inspection

1. Intake Air Leaks Inspection

(1) Check the intake air for shortage.

(2) Check the air cleaner element.

(3) Check that air inputted from intake system includes dust or foreign material.

(4) Check the turbo charger and intake muffler for damage.

2. Is the intake system normal?

Yes ▶ Go to next procedure.
No ▶ Repair as necessary and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure.

Terminal & Connector Inspection

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

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3. Has a problem been found?

Yes ▶ Repair as necessary and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure.
No ▶ Go to “Inspection and Repair” procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection

1. Signal Voltage Inspection

(1) Leave the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector connected.

(2) IG “ON”, and set the start safety switch ON. Leave the engine “OFF”.

(3) Measure voltage between terminal 1 of the manifold absolute pressure sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

  • Specification : Approx. 1.0V

Signal voltage is varied according to manifold absolute pressure .

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(4) Is the voltage measured within specification?

Yes ▶ Go to “Power Circuit Inspection” procedure.
No ▶ Go to “Signal Open Inspection” procedure.

2. Signal Open Inspection

(1) IG “OFF”, and set the start safety switch ON.

Leave the engine “OFF”.

(2) Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector and the ETCM connector.

(3) Measure resistance between terminal 1 of the manifold absolute pressure sensor harness connector and terminal 30 of ETCM connector.

  • Specification: Continuity(Below 1.0Ω)

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(4) Is the resistance measured within specification?

Yes ▶ Go to “Signal Short to Ground Inspection” procedure.
No ▶ Repair open in circuit and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure.

3. Signal Short to Ground Inspection

(1) IG “OFF”, and set the start safety switch ON. Leave the engine “OFF”.

(2) Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector and ETCM connector.

(3) Measure resistance between terminal 1 of the manifold absolute pressure sensor harness connector and chassis ground

  • Specification: Infinite

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(4) Is the resistance measured within specification?

Yes ▶ Go to “Power Circuit Inspection” procedure
No ▶ Repair short to ground and then go to “Verification of vehicle repair” procedure

Power Circuit Inspection

1.Power Voltage Inspection

(1) Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

(2) IG “ON”, and set the start safety switch ON. Leave the engine “OFF”.

(3) Measure voltage between terminal 2 of the manifold absolute pressure sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

  • Specification : Approx. 5.0V

(4) Is the voltage measured within specification?

Yes ▶ Go to “Ground Circuit Inspection” procedure
No ▶ Go to “Power Open Inspection” procedure

2. Power Open Inspection

(1) IG “OFF”, and set the start safety switch ON.

(2) Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector and ETCM connector.

(3) Measure resistance between terminal 2 of manifold absolute pressure sensor harness connector and terminal 28 of ETCM connector.

  • Specification: Continuity(Below 1.0Ω)

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(4) Is the resistance measured within specification?

Yes ▶ Go to “Short to Ground Inspection” procedure.
No ▶ Repair open in circuit and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure.

3. Short to Ground Inspection

(1) IG “OFF”, and set the start safety switch ON.

(2) Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector and ETCM connector.

(3) Measure resistance between terminal 2 of the manifold absolute pressure sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

  • Specification: Infinite

11

(4) Is the resistance measured within specification?

Yes ▶ Go to “Ground Circuit Inspection” procedure.
No ▶ Repair short to ground and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure.

Ground Circuit Inspection

1. Voltage Drop Inspection

(1) Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

(2) IG “ON”, and set the start safety switch ON. Leave the engine “OFF”.

(3) Measure voltage drop between terminal 4 of the manifold absolute pressure sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

  • Specification: Below 200mV

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(4) Is the voltage drop measured within specification?

Yes ▶ Go to “Ground Open Inspection” procedure.
No ▶ Repair poor connection in ground circuit and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure.

2. Ground Open Inspection

(1) IG “OFF”, and set the start safety switch ON.

(2) Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector and ETCM connector.

(3) Measure resistance between terminal 4 of the manifold absolute pressure sensor harness connector and terminal 27 of ETCM connector

  • Specification: Continuity(Below 1.0 Ω)

13

(4) Is the resistance measured within specification?

Yes ▶ Go to “Component Inspection” procedure.
No ▶ Repair open in circuit and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure.

Component Inspection

1. Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Resistance Inspection

(1) IG “OFF”, and set the start safety switch ON.

(2) Disconnect the Manifold Absolute pressure sensor connector.

(3) Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 4 of Manifold Absolute pressure sensor.

  • Specification :
Temp.(℃) Resistance between terminal ① and ④ (Ω)
Min. Type. Maxx.
20±1 2,311 2,438 2,565

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(4) Is the resistance measured within the specification?

Yes ▶ Go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedur
No ▶ Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scantool and select “Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)” mode.

2. Using a scantool, clear the DTC.

3. Operate the vehicle within DTC enable conditions in General Information.

4. Are any DTCs present?

Yes ▶ Go to the applicable DTC procedure.
No ▶ System is performing to specification at this time.

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