P0217 Engine Coolant Over Temperature Condition D6CA
Component Location
General Description
ECTS(Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor) is located on the thermostat housing. ECTS uses a thermistor whose resistance changes with the temperature. The electrical resistance of the ECTS decreases as the temperature increases, and increases as the temperature decreases.
It detects the engine coolant temperature and relays signals to the ETCM. ETCM judges engine coolant temperature by the sensor output voltage and is used for correction of injection quantity and timing. ETCM controls the engine power and turns on the warning light when the engine is overheated. Specially the defective engine coolant temperature sensor has a great influence on the cold starting and is one of the factors to cause white smoke at starting.
DTC Description P0217
When improper output value of engine coolant temperature sensor by overheating (above 110℃) or short to ground in harness for more than 1 second occurs, ETCM judges this as a fault and DTC is set. Fuel quantity correction will not be controlled by ETCM depending on engine coolant temperature but vehicle is possible to drive. Maximum engine power is limited up to 50% and warning lamp turns on immediately when engine coolant temperature is above 110℃.
DTC Detecting Condition
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause | ||
DTC Strategy | • Voltage monitoring | • Engine overheating • Short to ground |
||
Enable Conditions |
• Ignition ON or at driving | |||
Threshold Value |
• Warning lamp ON(Below 0.57V) : 110℃ • Warning lamp OFF(Above 0.61V) : 105℃ |
|||
Diagnosis Time |
• Above 1 seconds | |||
Fail Safe | Fuel Cut | No | • Engine coolant temperature – Above 100℃: Max. engine power limit- Above 110 ℃: Warning lamp ON |
|
Fuel Limit | No | |||
MIL | Off |
Specification
1.Engine coolant temperature resistance
Temperature(℃ | Resistance between terminal 1 and 3(kΩ) |
20 | 2.45 |
Diagnostic Circut Diagram
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn the electrical equipment and air conditioner OFF.
4. Monitor “Engine Rev.” parameter on the scantool.
Refer to “Engine Rev.” parameter depending on the opening of throttle.
Terminal & Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES | Repair as necessary and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure. |
NO | Go to “Signal Circuit Inspection” procedure. |
Signal Circuit Inspection
1.Signal Voltage Inspection
(1) Leave the camshaft position sensor connector connected.
(2) Leave the engine running
(3) Measure voltage between terminal 2 of the camshaft position sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. (-2.7V) ~ 3.3V
(4) Is the voltage measured within specification?
YES | Go to “Ground Circuit Inspection” procedure. |
NO | Go to “Signal Open Inspection” procedure. |
2.Signal Open Inspection
(1) IG “OFF”, and set the start safety switch ON.
(2) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector and the ETCM connector.
(3) Measure resistance between terminal 2 of the crankshaft position sensor connector and terminal 53 of ETCM connector.
Specification: Continuity(Below 1.0 ohm)
(4) Is the resistance measured within specification?
YES | Go to “Signal Short to Power Inspection” procedure. |
NO | Repair open in circuit and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure. |
3.Signal Short to Power Inspection
(1) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector and ETCM connector.
(2) IG “ON”, and set the start safety switch ON. Leave the engine “OFF”.
(3) Measure voltage between terminal 2 of the camshaft position sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Below 0~0.1V
(4) Is the voltage measured within specification?
YES | Go to “Ground Circuit Inspection” procedure. |
NO | Repair short to power and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure. |
Ground Circuit Inspection
1.Voltage Drop Inspection
(1) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
(2) IG “ON”, and set the start safety switch ON. Leave the engine “OFF”.
(3) Measure voltage drop between terminal 1 of the crankshaft position sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Below 200mV
(4) Is the voltage drop measured within specification?
YES | Go to “Ground Open Inspection” procedure. |
NO | Repair poor connection to ground and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure. |
2. Ground Open Inspection
(1) IG “OFF”, and set the start safety switch ON.
(2) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector and ETCM connector.
(3) Measure resistance between terminal 1 of camshaft position sensor harness side connector and terminal 54 of ETCM connector.
Specification: Continuity(Below 1.0 Ω)
(4) Is the resistance measured within specification?
YES | Go to “Component Inspection” procedure. |
NO | Repair open in circuit and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure. |
Component Inspection
1. Camshaft Position Sensor Resistance Inspection
(1) IG “OFF”, and set the start safety switch ON.
(2) Disconnect camshaft position sensor connector.
(3) Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of camshaft position sensor.
Specification
Temperature(℃ | Resistance between terminal 1 and 2(Ω) |
20 | 860Ω±10% |
(4) Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES | Go to ” Senor Plate Inspection” procedure. |
NO | Replace the camshaft position sensor and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure. |
2.Sensor Plate Inspection
(1) ) IG “OFF”, and set the start safety switch ON.
(2) Disconnect camshaft position sensor connector.
(3) Remove the camshaft position sensor.
(4) Carefully check the sensor plate teeth for damage through the hole with the engine turning.
(5) Is the sensor plate teeth normal?
YES | Go to ” Senor Air Gap Inspection” procedure. |
NO | Replace the senor plate and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure. |
3.Sensor Air Gap Inspection
(1) IG “OFF”, and set the start safety switch ON.
(2) Disconnect camshaft position sensor connector.
(3) Remove the camshaft position sensor.
(4) Measure air gap between camshaft position sensor and sensor plate
Specification : 1±0.5mm
(5) Is the measured air gap within specification?
YES | Go to “Signal waveform Inspection” procedure. |
NO | Adjust air gap by using washer and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure. |
4.Signal waveform Inspection
(1) IG “OFF”, and set the start safety switch ON.
(2) Install camshaft position sensor.
(3) Connect probe of oscilloscope to terminal 2 of camshaft position sensor.
(4) Monitor the signal waveform of camshaft position sensor at idle state.
Specification
(5) Is the signal waveform normal?
YES | Go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure. |
NO | Replace the camshaft position sensor and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure. |
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select “Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)” mode.
2. Using a scantool, clear the DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC enable conditions in General Information.
4.Are any DTCs present?
YES | Go to the applicable DTC procedure. |
NO | System is performing to specification at this time. |
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