Component Location
P0341 Cam Synchronization Error
General Description (P0341)
Camshaft position sensor is installed on the cylinder head. Camshaft position sensor senses therevolution of cams haft by converting magnetic flux change into electric signal.
Magnetic flux changes generate due to position change of tone wheel installed on the flywheel as magnetic inductive sensor type. Camshaft position sensor is used to determine the top dead center (#1 cylinder compression stroke) together with crankshaft position sensor at starting. In case of camshaft position sensor failure, ETCM controls engine with crankshaft position sensor only.
DTC Description P0341
If the signal phase difference of camshaft position sensor and crankshaft position sensor is above ±6 ˚ for 0.12 sec. or more, ETCM judges this as a fault and DTC is set. The possible cause may be great phase difference, signal noise etc.
In case of synchronization error in camshaft position sensor and crankshaft position sensor, the vehicle is not operated because ETCM can not control the engine.
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause | ||
DTC Strategy | • Signal monitoring | • Signal too much noise • The signal |
||
Enable Conditions |
• At starting | |||
Threshold Value |
• Cam signal: Out of range above ±6˚ comparing with crank normal signal | |||
Diagnosis Time |
• 0.12 sec. or more | |||
Fail Safe | Fuel Cut | Yes | • Impossible starting
• Impossible driving |
|
Fuel Limit | No | |||
MIL | On |
Specification
The position which “A” of cam signal and “B” of crank signal are met is the phase difference. If the phase difference is out of range(±6˚) as shown in the illustration, ETCM cuts off fuel. ETCM judges that the valve is not fully closed due to backlash of camshaft or gear assembly problem and ETCM will not inject fuel. Therefore, we can check such a mechanical problem as great backlash of timing gear without disassembling the engine by analyzing two waveforms
Schematic Diagram
Signal waveform
A : Check that the phase difference of crank/cam position sensor is above ±6˚.
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scan tool to the self-diagnosis connector.
2. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn the electrical equipment and air conditioner OFF.
4. Monitor “Engine Rev.” parameter on the scan tool.
Refer to “Engine Rev.” parameter depending on the opening of throttle.
Terminal & Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness, and terminals.
2. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES | Repair as necessary and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure. |
NO | Go to “ Shield Circuit Inspection” procedure. |
Shield Circuit Inspection
1. Short to Power Inspection(Shield)
(1) Disconnect crankshaft position sensor connector(E18), camshaft position sensor connector(E17)
and ETCM connector(E20, C40).
(2) Turn the ignition ON. Leave the engine OFF.
(3) Measure voltage between terminal 3 of crankshaft position sensor harness connector, camshaft
position sensor and chassis ground.
■ Specification: ETCM ground approx. 0V
(4) Is the voltage measured within specification?
YES | Go to “Component Inspection” procedure. |
NO | Go to “Short to Ground Inspection” procedure |
2. Short to Ground Inspection(Shield)
(1) Turn the ignition OFF.
(2) Disconnect crankshaft position sensor connector(E18) and camshaft position sensor(E17).
(3) Measure resistance between terminal 3 of crankshaft position sensor harness connector, camshaft position sensor connector and chassis ground.
■ Specification: Infinite
(4) Is the resistance measured within specification?
YES | Go to “Component Inspection” procedure. |
NO | Repair short to ground and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure. |
3. Open in Shield Harness Inspection
(1) Turn the ignition OFF.
(2) Disconnect crankshaft position sensor(E18), camshaft position sensor(E17) and ETCM connector (E20, C40).
(3) Measure resistance between terminal 3 of crankshaft position sensor harness connector, camshaft position sensor harness connector and terminal 22 of ETCM connector(E20).
■ Specification: Continuity(Below 1.0 Ω)
(4) Is the resistance measured within specification?
YES | Go to “Component Inspection” procedure. |
NO | Repair open in circuit and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure. |
Component Inspection
1. Crankshaft Position Sensor Resistance Inspection
(1) Turn the ignition OFF.
(2) Disconnect crankshaft position sensor connector(E18).
(3) Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of crankshaft position sensor.
■ Specification:
(4) Is the resistance measured within specification?
YES | Go to “Camshaft position sensor Resistance Inspection” procedure. |
NO | Replace the crankshaft position sensor and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure. |
2. Camshaft Position Sensor Resistance Inspection
(1) Turn the ignition OFF.
(2) Disconnect camshaft position sensor connector(E17).
(3) Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of camshaft position sensor.
■ Specification:
(4) Is the resistance measured within specification?
YES | Go to “Engine Speed Sensor Waveform Inspection” procedure |
NO | Replace the camshaft position sensor and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure |
3. Engine Speed Sensor waveform Inspection
(1) Turn the ignition OFF.
(2) Connect crankshaft position sensor connector(E18) and camshaft position sensor connector(E17).
(3) Connect probe of oscilloscope to terminal 2 of crankshaft position sensor and terminal 1 of camshaft position sensor respectively.
(4) Monitor the signal waveform of engine speed sensor at idle state.
■ Specification:
(5) Is the signal waveform normal?
YES | Go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure |
NO | Replace the related sensor and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure. |
Verification of vehicle repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select “Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)” mode and then clear DTC.
2. Drive the vehicle under conditions noted in failure records.
3. Did the DTC return?
YES | Go to the applicable DTC procedure |
NO | System OK |
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